Japan Business Email Marketing Lists

Italy Total Contacts: 901,907

Contacts by Job Roles

With Emails: 36,311
With Postal & Phones: 260,304

Contacts by Industries

With Emails: 73,528
With Postal & Phones: 531,764

Ohayo gozoymaisu! Japan’s population is 127 million and is rapidly aging. Only 22% are under the age of 25. Its real growth GDP in 2014 was -0.1% so its world ranking was 200.

All the lists on FrescoData’s databases are opt-in and have been legally compiled according to each country’s marketing regulations.

The infographic below shows the percentage split of the Job Roles in our Japan lists:

Segmentation of Japan contacts by Job Roles:

Job RolesEmailPhone & Direct Mail
Engineering4,50829,261
Finance1,3417,603
HR5696,344
IT2,09516,755
Legal8383,931
Marketing2,05314,258
Media & Communication2,17317,323
Operations3,41223,455
Product Management5603,360
Program & Project Management1,3548,428
Purchasing3601,903
Quality Assurance4162,458
Real Estate70659
Research2,25118,629
Sales/Business Development5,10540,188
Senior Management9,20665,749
Total36,311260,304

The infographic below shows the percentage split of the Industries in our Japan lists:

 

Segmentation of Japan contacts by Industries:

IndustriesEmailPhone & Direct Mail
Business Services6,36350,835
Automotive2,28715,242
Banking + Financial Services2,67317,329
Media & Publishing1,76914,377
Information Technology17,907128,534
Construction1,99916,058
Consumer Goods & Services2,46420,909
Manufacturing8,08758,307
Government1,5379,766
Education2,97118,773
Healthcare3,49424,777
Hospitality & Travel1,0228,924
Human Resources6915,776
Industrial Automation5243,100
Insurance7584,810
Investment Banking & Venture Capital1,3998,023
Law Practice + Legal Services5265,306
Supply Chain & Logistics6786,410
Marketing & Advertising2,63117,752
Mining & Metals3962,161
Nonprofit Organization Management6655,589
Oil & Energy + Renewables & Environment + Utilities1,0026,587
Pharmaceuticals1,5759,312
Public Relations & Communications5383,200
Real Estate1,6509,131
Research2,12519,170
Retail3,71826,417
Telecommunications + Wireless1,4439,079
Warehousing169509
Wholesale4675,601
Total73,528531,764

Data Compliance in Japan

The Act on the Protection of Personal Information (“APPI”) requires that companies looking to engage Japanese residents with email campaigns must obtain their written permission and this can be achieved buy using an email consent,the person’s check of the confirmation box concerning the consents, the person’s click of a button on the website concerning the consents or the person’s audio input, or touch of a touch panel concerning the consents. Fines of up to JPY$300,000 apply to those who don’t comply with this Act.

Our Japanese email marketing list comprises of individuals who work in various industries such as construction, energy, engineering services, financial services, food and drink, health care, manufacturing, retail, supply chain, technology and hospitality. The executives in our email lists are spread across different job roles such as senior management, finance, information, technology, operations, purchasing, administration and human resources, as well as sales and marketing and supply chain.

Our Japan mailing list and email list have the following features:

  • Stroke 4@2xCreated with Sketch. The senior management business executives contained within the mailing and email lists are proven responders to a variety of marketing campaigns or can be used for data appending and enrichment needs.
  • Stroke 4@2xCreated with Sketch. Our entire mailing list file of top business executives is guaranteed to be accurate and has been verified by our internal data analysis team.
  • Stroke 4@2xCreated with Sketch. Our Argentine mailing lists are updated semi-annually conforming to all requirements set by the Direct Marketing Association and comply with CAN-SPAM.
  • Stroke 4@2xCreated with Sketch. The email list of executives by FrescoData is offered at a minimum order value of $2,000; however there are several levels of volume discounts.
  • Stroke 4@2xCreated with Sketch. Our email list is divided into three categories: regions, industries and job functions
  • Stroke 4@2xCreated with Sketch. All of our Japan marketing and research lists are available for one-time rental at a lower price or can be licensed for multiple use or multiple year usage