South Africa Business Email Marketing Lists

South Africa Total Contacts: 3,674,042

Contacts by Job Roles

With Emails: 194,679
With Postal & Phones: 1,415,363

Contacts by Industries

With Emails: 248,485
With Postal & Phones: 1,815,515

The economy of South Africa has established itself as the largest in Africa in last two decades. With more and more MNC’s opening up shop in South Africa, there are increased opportunities for B2B traders and marketers in the country.

All the lists on FrescoData’s email databases are opt-in and have been legally compiled according to each country’s marketing regulations.

The infographic below shows the percentage split of the Job Roles in our South Africa lists:

Segmentation of South Africa contacts by Job Roles:

Job RolesEmailPhone & Direct Mail
Engineering12,57789,623
Finance16,309120,521
HR9,15869,045
IT14,826104,580
Legal4,36734,070
Marketing8,59259,806
Media & Communication7,59653,991
Operations31,947231,757
Product Management1,0088,089
Program & Project Management7,10153,303
Purchasing2,46416,530
Quality Assurance3,07021,687
Real Estate3,02723,561
Research5,30540,918
Sales/Business Development29,901216,094
Senior Management37,431271,788
Total194,6791,415,363

The infographic below shows the percentage split of the Industries in our South Africa email lists:

 

Segmentation of South Africa contacts by Industries:

IndustriesEmailPhone & Direct Mail
Business Services18,833136,024
Automotive6,38348,786
Banking + Financial Services21,010155,567
Media & Publishing4,27434,127
Information Technology25,945188,675
Construction18,765135,528
Consumer Goods & Services7,30055,487
Manufacturing21,726156,412
Government11,22884,160
Education5,62142,495
Healthcare9,05167,534
Hospitality & Travel8,64660,928
Human Resources4,58031,980
Industrial Automation6485,463
Insurance5,43841,888
Investment Banking & Venture Capital2,01613,994
Law Practice + Legal Services6,80447,486
Supply Chain & Logistics9,63872,553
Marketing & Advertising8,09259,804
Mining & Metals10,11576,035
Nonprofit Organization Management2,70417,552
Oil & Energy + Renewables & Environment + Utilities7,83153,523
Pharmaceuticals2,42715,533
Public Relations & Communications1,18010,806
Real Estate4,88636,398
Research2,72919,195
Retail12,20987,666
Telecommunications + Wireless6,57045,776
Warehousing8094,450
Wholesale1,0279,690
Total248,4851,815,515

Data Compliance in South Africa

There are certain provisions within the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act that regulate the electronic collection of personal information, although compliance with these provisions is voluntary. Consent must be obtained, unless the data is obtained from public records. There are not fines related to non-compliance but there are systems in place for investigation in case of complaints.

The key features of our South Africa mailing lists (poslys South Africa) are as follows:

  • Stroke 4@2xCreated with Sketch. Our email list is divided into three different categories: regions, industries and job functions.
  • Stroke 4@2xCreated with Sketch. Executives belong to the fields of technology, construction, engineering, retail, finance, energy, food and drink, healthcare, hospitality and supply chain.
  • Stroke 4@2xCreated with Sketch. These business executives possess placements in different job roles including senior management in human resources and administration, finance, sales and marketing, supply chain, purchasing, operations and retail.
  • Stroke 4@2xCreated with Sketch. The B2B mailing list by FrescoData can be purchased as well as rented.
  • Stroke 4@2xCreated with Sketch. FrescoData offers South Africa executive lists for orders of $2,000 and above, while quantitative buying can get you great discounts.
  • Stroke 4@2xCreated with Sketch. The executives listed in the mailing list are available to receive a variety of offers such as, B2B Marketing, B2B services, Networking products, Communication products, financial products and others.